top of page
BA-Football Emblem2019.png
HONOURS
BA-Football Emblem2019.png
BAFC Honours.png

"Nurturing dreams on hallowed grounds, where history's roots inspire futures unbound."

 
 
 
 

HISTORY

 

Cadoxton Albion F.C.

Established 11th July 1946

 

1946-47

Barry & District League Champions (1st time in 1st season)

Barry Town Supporters' Cup Winners (1st time)

 

1947-48

Barry & District League runner up

 

1948-49

Barry & District League Champions (2nd time)

 

1949-50

Barry & District League Champions (3rd time)

Barry Town Supporters' Cup Winners (2nd time)

 

1950-51 

Barry & District League Champions (4th time)

Barry Town Supporters' Cup Winners (3rd time)

 

1951-52 

Barry & District League Champions (shared with Sea View) (5th time)

Barry Cup Winners (1st time)

 

1952-53 

Barry & District League Champions (6th time)

Barry Town Supporters' Cup Winners (4th time)

1953-54 

Barry & District League Champions (7th time)

Barry Cup Winners (2nd time)

 

1954-55 

Barry & District League Champions (8th time)

Barry Town Supporters' Cup Winners (5th  time)

Barry Cup Winners (3rd time)

Lord Ninian Stuart Cup Semi finalists

 

EXTRACTS from the Barry & District News of April 14, 1955:  * Hopes that Cadoxton Albion would crown a very successful season by winning the Cardiff and District Ninian Stuart Cup were shattered on Monday morning when they were beaten in the semi-final at the Barracks Fields by St Albans, the holders.

 

1955-56

Barry & District League Runners Up

Barry Cup Winners (4th time)

Barry Town Supporters' Cup Winners (6th  time)

Lord Ninian Stuart Cup Winners (1st time)

 

1956-57

Barry & District League Runners Up

Barry Cup Runner Up

 

1957-58 

ASRS Cup Winners (1st time)

Barry Town Supporters' Cup winners (7th time)

 

EXTRACTS from the Barry & District News of May 1, 1958:  *Borough Rovers' marathon week of football ended on Friday when the giants of the local league crashed 4-1 against rivals Cadoxton Albion in the final of the Barry Town Supporters' Cup.

                       

1958-59 

Barry & District League Champions (9th time) 

Barry Town Supporters' Cup winners (8th time)

ASRS Cup Winners (2nd time)

 

1959-60

Barry & District League Runners Up 

ASRS Cup Winners (3rd time) 

Barry Town Supporters' Cup Winners (9th time) 

Dockers' Cup Winners (1st time)

 

1960-61 ASRS Cup Winners (4th time)

Barry Cup Winners (5th time)

Barry & District League Runners Up

Barry & District Division 2 Winners (1st time)

Dockers Cup Runner Up

 

1961-62 Barry & District League Runners Up

Barry & District Division 2 Winners (2nd time)

Lord Ninian Stuart Cup Winners (2nd time)

Lennard Cup Winners

 

EXTRACTS from the Barry & District News of May 10, 1962: * Cadoxton Albion won another Cardiff League Cup, when their reserve side beat Bridgend Street by 3-1 in the final of the Lennard Cup at Tongwynlais on Tuesday. This competition is reserved for second and third division teams of local leagues. K Murphy (two) and F Wride scored Cadoxton’s goals.

 

1962-63

Barry & District League Runners Up

 

1963-64 Barry & District League Champions (10th time)

Lord Ninian Stuart Cup Winners (3rd  time)

Dockers Cup Runner Up

 

1964-65 

Barry & District League Champions (11th time)

Barry & District Division 2 Runner Up

Lord Ninian Stuart Cup Winners (4th  time)

South Wales & Monmouth Cup Runner Up

 

1965-66

Barry Cup Winners (6th time)

Barry & District League Runners Up

 

1966-67

Moved to Amateur League football

Barry & District Division 2 Winners (3rd time)

Docker’s Cup Runner Up

Supporters Cup Runner Up

 

1967-68

South Wales Amateur League Division 2 Winners

Barry Junior Cup Runner Up

 

1969-70

Barry Junior Cup Winner

 

Changed name to

Barry Athletic F.C.

on  11th July 1975.

 

1977-78

South Wales Amateur League Division 2 Runners Up

ASRS Cup Runner Up

 

1978-79

South Wales Amateur League Division 1 Runners Up

Barry & District League Division 1 Runner Up

Barry Cup Runner Up

 

1982-83

South Wales Amateur League Division 2 Runner Up

South Wales F.A.  6-a-side Champions

Barry & District League Division 3 Champions

Barry & District League Medals Trophy Winners

 

1983-84

Barry & District League Division 2 Champions (4th time)

Dockers Cup Winners (2nd time)

 

1984-85

Barry and District Inter League Cup Winner

Barry Carnival 5-a-side Runner Up

 

1985-86

Barry & District League Division 4 Champions

Goodwood Cup Winners

Junior Cup Winners

Barry & District Medals Trophy Winners

Dockers Cup Runners Up

Supporters Cup Runners Up

 

1986-87

Pontypridd Greyhound Cup Winners

Junior Cup Winners

 

1987-88

South Wales Electricity Knockout Tournament Winners

 

1989-90

Barry & District League Division 3 Champions

 

1990-91

Junior Cup Winners

 

1991-92

Barry & District Premier League Champions (12th time)  

Dockers Cup Winners (3rd time)

Premier Cup Winners

Dow Corning Men’s 5-a-side Tournament Winners

South Wales Intermediate Cup Runners Up.  Lost to Bridgend Street at Ninian Park

 

1992-93

Barry & District Premier League Runner Up

 

1993-94

Barry & District League Division 4 Runner Up

Junior Cup Runner Up

 

1994-95

Barry & District League Division 3 Champions

South Wales Corinthian Cup Runner-up. Lost to Taffs Well

 

1995-96

Pontypridd Greyhound Cup Winners

ASRS Cup Runners Up

 

1998-99

FAW Trophy Runner Up - lost to Ragged School (Swansea) 3-1

South Wales Intermediate Cup Runners Up.  Lost to AFC Llwydcoed.

 

1999-2000

South Wales Corinthian Cup Runner-up. Lost to British Steel

 

2000-2001

South Wales Amateur League Division 1 Runners Up

South Wales Corinthian Cup Runner-up. Lost to Llanbradach F.C.

Capital Trucks 6-a side Tournament Winners

Cadoxton Imps 6-a-side Tournament Winners

 

2001-02

Barry Carnival 6-a-side Tournament Winners

 

2003-04

Pentrebane 6-a-side tournament Winners

 

2004-05

Year 7 Vale of Glamorgan Football League Champions

Year 7 Vale of Glamorgan Cup Winners

Cadoxton Imps 6-a-side Tournament Winners

Barry Athletic 6-a-side Tournament Winners

 

2005-06

Year 8 Vale of Glamorgan Football League Champions

Year 9 Vale of Glamorgan Football League Champions

Fairwater 6-a-side Tournament Winners

 

 

2006-07

Year 9 Vale of Glamorgan Football League Champions

Year 9 Vale of Glamorgan Harry Gratton Cup Runner Up

 

2007-08

Year 10 Vale of Glamorgan Football League Champions

 

2008-09

Year 11 Vale of Glamorgan Cup Runner Up

Year 11 Cwpan Cymru Minute Maid Cup Runner Up

 

2009-10

South Wales F.A. Youth League Runners Up

 

2011-12

South Wales F.A. Youth League Runners Up

 

2012-13

Year 7 Vale of Glamorgan Cup Winners

 

2013-14

Vale of Glamorgan Men’s Premier League Champions(13th time)  (Undefeated)

Year 8 Vale of Glamorgan League Runners Up  

Year 8 Vale of Glamorgan Cup Runners Up  

Year 8 Monmouth Town Six-a side tournament winners 2014  

 

2014-15

Year 9 Vale of Glamorgan Football League Champions

 

2015-16

Vale of Glamorgan Men's Football League Divison 2 Runners Up

Year 10 Vale of Glamorgan Football League Runners Up

Year 10 Bridgend Town Football Festival Winners

 

2016-17

Vale of Glamorgan Men's League Division 1 Champions

Supporter's Cup Winners (10th time) 

Year 11 Junior Cup Winners

Year 11 League Runners Up

Year 10 Cup Runner Up

Year 10 League Runner Up

 

On 9th November 2016, club President, Brian Heathfield sadly passed away. Brian was a club stalwart, in the truest sense of the word. A former player, Secretary, Chairman and more recently a very proud President. In honour of Brian's legacy The Brian Heathfield Memorial Cup for Clubman of the Year will now be awarded.

 

Brian Heathfield Clubman of the Year - Darren Wells

 

2017-18

Vale of Glamorgan Men's Premier League Champions (14th time)

ASRS Cup Runners Up

South Wales Youth League Runner Up

Year 11 Junior Cup Winners

Year 11 League Winners

Brian Heathfield Clubman of the Year - David Govier

 

2018-19

Vale of Glamorgan Men's Premier League Champions (15th time)

(Lost in South Wales Alliance League Play-offs)

Year 7 League Runner Up

Brian Heathfield Clubman of the Year - Richard Harris

 

2019-20

Year 7 Championship Champions (Undefeated)

Brian Heathfield Clubman of the Year - Ady Gratton

 

2020-21

Season curtailed due to Covid-19 pandemic

Brian Heathfield Clubman of the Year – Simon Bell

 

2021-22

Year 7 Premier League Champions

Year 7 Cup Runners Up

Brian Heathfield Clubman of the Year – Gareth Fuller

 

2022-23

Year 7 Premier League Champions

Year 9 Vale of Glamorgan Football League Runners Up

Brian Heathfield Clubman of the Year – TBC

 

 

 

To be continued.........

League

South Wales Amateur League Division One

Runner Up 1978/79, 2000/01

South Wales Amateur League Division Two

Winners 1967/68

Runner Up 1977/78, 1982/83

Barry and District League Division One / Vale of Glamorgan Premier League

Winner 1946/47, 1948/49, 1949/50, 1950/51, 1951/52, 1952/53, 1953/54, 1954/55, 1958/59, 1963/64, 1964/65, 1991/92, 2013/14, 2017/18, 2018/19 (15 times)

Barry and District League Division Two / Vale of Glamorgan Division One

Winner 1960/61, 1961/62, 1966/67, 1983/84, 2016/17 (5)

Barry and District League Division Three

Winner 1982/83, 1989/90, 1994/95 (3)

Barry and District League Division Four

Winner 1984/85

South Wales Youth League

Runner Up 2009/10, 2011/12, 2017/18

VOGAFL Under 16s / Year 11 League

Winner 2017/18

VOGAFL Under 15s / Year 10 League

Winner 2007/08

VOGAFL Under 14s / Year 9 League

Winner

VOGAFL Under 13s / Year 8 League

Winner 2005/06

VOGAFL Under 12s Year 7 League

Winner 2003/04, 2019/20, 2021/22, 2022/23

Cups

FAW Trophy

Runner Up 1998/99

South Wales and Monmouth Cup

Runner Up 1964/65

South Wales Intermediate Cup

Runner Up 1982/83, 1991/92, 1998/99.

South Wales Corinthian Cup

Runner Up 1994/95, 1999/00, 2000/01

Lord Ninian Stuart Cup

Winner 1955/56, 1961/62, 1963/64, 1964/65

Lennard Cup

Winner 1961/62

Pontypridd Greyhound Cup

Winner 1986/87, 1995/96

Barry Cup

Winner 1951/52, 1953/54, 1954/55, 1955/56, 1960/61, 1965/66 (5)

ASRS Cup

Winner 1957/58, 1958/59, 1959/60, 1960/61  (4)

 

Supporters Cup

Winner 1946/47, 1949/50, 1950/51, 1952/53, 1954/55, 1955/56,1957/58, 1958/59, 1959/60, 2016/17  (10)

Dockers Cup

Winner 1959/60, 1983/84, 1991/92 (3)

Goodwood Cup

Winner 1985/86

Sunday School Shield

Winner 1948/49, 1971/72

Barry & District Medals Trophy

Winner 1982/83, 1985/86

Barry & District Inter League Cup

Winner 1984/85

Barry & District Premier Cup

Winner 1991/92

Junior Cup / Year 11 Cup as of 2015.

Winner 1969/70, 1985/86, 1986/87, 1990/91, 2016/17, 2017/18 (6)

Under 14 Cup / Year 9

Winner 2005/06

Under 13 Cup / Year 8

Winner 2006/07

Under 12 Cup / Year 7

Winner 2004/05, 2012/13

 

Tournaments

South Wales F.A. 6-a-side Winners - 1982/83

Dow Corning / B.P. 5-a-side Winners - 1991

Capital Trucks 6-a-side Winners – 2001

Cadoxton Imps 6-a-side Winners – 2001

Coca-Cola Champion of Champions Winners (Under 10) - 2002

Knights Football Winner (Under 11) -  2002

Bridgend Tournament Winners (Under 14) - 2006

Monmouth Town 6-a-side Winners (Under 13) - 2014

Bridgend Town Festival Winners (Under 15) – 2016

Pentrebane Tournament Winners (Under 13s) – 2004

Fairwater Tournament Winners (Under 14s) – 2006

 

Brian Heathfield Clubman of The Year Award

2016/17 – Darren Wells

2017/18 – David Govier

2018/19 – Richard Harris

2019/20 – Ady Gratton

2020/21 – Simon Bell

2021/22 – Gareth Fuller

2022/23 - TBC

 
 
 
bottom of page